Categories : City FM 87.6 Crow's Nest FM 88 General Interest Highfields FM 87.6 Millmerran FM 87.6 Pittsworth FM 87.6

 

Australia Day is an opportunity to acknowledge those who have worked tirelessly to help make our nation one of the proudest and most prosperous countries in the world. This year in particular, when we’ve seen such devastation in our region and throughout our nation, it is important to recognise those who help the community in so many ways.

Cr McVeigh

Corporate Services portfolio leader and Australia Day Committee Chair, Cr John McVeigh said the winners were to be congratulated, not just for their respective awards, but for what they brought to their communities through their character, their enthusiasm and their countless hours of volunteered time.

Regional Winners
Young Citizen of the Year Award – Sarah-Jane MacDonald
Sports Award – Glen Brown
Cultural Award – William Haupt
Community Group/Event Award – Hampton High Country Food and Arts Festival
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Citizen of the Year – Lois Kelly

Clifton & District
Citizen of the Year Award – Geoffrey May
Sports Award – Sarah Flynn
Cultural Award – Back Plains State School Theatre Restuarant
Community Group/Event Award – Pilton Soldiers Memorial Hall Committee

Crow’s Nest District
Citizen of the Year Award – Helen Stevens
Young Citizen of the Year Award – Lucy Hanson
Sports Award – Wayne Donovan
Cultural Award – Trudy Hintz
Community Group/Event Award – Hampton High Country Food and Arts Festival

Goombungee District
Citizen of the Year Award – Yvonne Turner
Young Citizen of the Year Award – Belinda Iseppi
Sports Award – Barry Campbell
Cultural Award – Dorothy Mair
Community Group/Event Award – Boodua Hall

Greenmount District
Citizen of the Year Award – Iris Bryce
Young Citizen of the Year Award – Annallisa Fiechtner
Sports Award – Brooke Richardson
Sports Award (Junior) – Tom Wainwright
Cultural Award – Tony Parsons
Community Group/Event Award – Cambooya and District Family Fun Day

Highfields & District

A scene typical of Australia Day ceremonies around the nation - Robert Prentice receives his award frm Kerry Shine MP at Highfields Pioneer Village.

Citizen of the Year Award – Robert Prentice
Young Citizen of the Year Award – Matthew Goulter
Sports Award – Haydn Weir
Cultural Award – Peter Harvey
Community Group/Event Award – Highfields Pioneer Village, Australia Day Event 2010

Millmerran District
Citizen of the Year Award – Bridget Hogarth
Young Citizen of the Year Award – Tim O’Dea
Sports Award – Jo Jannusch
Cultural Award – Gary Fogarty
Community Group/Event Award – Millmerran Commerce and Progress Association – Christmas in the Bush

Oakey District
Citizen of the Year Award – Mary Smith
Young Citizen of the Year Award – Renae Radke
Sports Award – Brayden Josephs and Katlin Peterson
Cultural Award – William Haupt
Community Group/Event Award – Museum of Australian Army Flying

Pittsworth District

Zoe Stephenson & Kelly Baker at the Pittsworth Australia Day celebrations

Citizen of the Year Award – Lionel Moore
Young Citizen of the Year Award – Simon Playford
Sports Award – Tiffany Dibley
Cultural Award – Owen Murphy
Community Group/Event Award – Pittsworth and District Campdraft Association Inc

Yarraman District
Citizen of the Year Award – Dale Castle
Community Group/Event Award – Yarraman Over 50’s Club
* The Aileen Noble Volunteers Award was presented to Allan Coltus

In congratulaing award winners, Cr McVeigh said “Through the Australia Day awards, we’ve been able to shine the spotlight on the people and events from around the Toowoomba Regional Council area that have played a significant part over the last year in helping forge the lifestyle we all enjoy.”

 Posted on : January 27, 2011

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked by *.

%d bloggers like this: